For
Quick - Safe Check out... Click here.
Widely acclaimed
in scientific circles, Glycolic Acid
is thought to be the most effective and suitable
fruit acid for cosmetic application. This is the
Antiaging fountain of Youth. Since Glycolic Acid
has the smallest molecular structure of all
Glycolic Acid - AHAs, it is believed to possess
the greatest penetration potential. When
compared to most other cosmetically used AHAs
(i.e. lactic, citric, tartaric, etc.) Our
formula and Home Chemical Peel products are
proven the MOST EFFECTIVE for skin care!
It has even been known to be used for mole
removal!
Proper skin
care can be very confusing. Many products and
many Glycolic Acid brands are available, both
over-the-counter and stronger products available
only through a physician's office. If one
understands how and why the Glycolic products
work, this will be a big step in eliminating
some of the confusion.
First, one should understand glycolic acid
compounds. Glycolic acid is one of the
alpha-hydroxy acids. When used on a regular
basis, this will remove the outer dead layers of
cells.
Why is this
important?
Exfoliation!
There is a normal turnover of cells with new
cells replacing aging and dying cells. The dying
and dead cells form the outermost layer of skin,
which we call the "keratin layer". The keratin
layer is an important consideration for a number
of reasons:
1.
It interferes with the penetration of
moisturizing creams. 2. It contains sun-damaged
cells with some of the cells becoming abnormal
and forming the precursors to skin cancer
(actinic keratoses). By removing this outer
layer of dead cells, moisturizing creams are
better able to penetrate into the deeper layers,
and sun damaged skin can be improved.
 |
|
Sun Damaged Skin
|
Moisturizers
|
New exfoliated skin
|
|
Procedure: |
Glycolic acid-based remove old, damaged
cells on the top layer of skin and as a
result it smoothes and softens the skin,
diminishes fine lines, decreases acne
outbreaks, even out coloration and
lighten hyperpigmented areas. |
|
|
Treatment sessions: |
Mild Glycolic Acid-based peels take
about 20 minutes. Most people notice a
change in the skin right away. For
optimal effect it is recommended that
Glycolic Peels are performed weekly for
six weeks. |
|
Side Effects: |
Occasionally, patients with very
sensitive skin may have mild temporary
redness or irritation. |
|
Risks: |
Minimal. |
Glycolic Peel can
be performed on the face, neck, chest, hands and
even the arms and legs. It uses a solution
applied to the skin to remove dead skin cells
and stimulate the production of new skin cells.
The solution is applied to the skin and a
burning sensation similar to a sunburn is
usually noted by patients after the procedure.
For deeper peels, some patients require
anesthesia. Several chemical solutions exist
that can peel away skin from the superficial,
medium, or deep layers.
Long before the chemical structure, or even the
existence, of alpha-hydroxy acids
(AHA's) were known, they were unknowingly being
used as an ingredient for improving the
condition of skin. Egyptian women took baths in
sour milk in order to improve their skin. French
women in the court of Louis XIV washed their
faces with old wine for the same reasons. Old
fashioned facial masks made from fruit, honey or
yogurt were also unknowingly taking advantage of
AHAs as their active ingredients.
Alpha-hydroxy
acids are commonly found and isolated from
fruits of all sorts. That is why they are
referred to as fruit acids. For example,
malic acid is found in apples,
citric acid can be isolated from most
all citrus fruits and glycolic acid
is commonly found in honey or sugar cane.
Another source of AHAs is from the fermentation
of natural products. Lactic acid
is found in milk that has soured, and
tartaric acid can be isolated from
fermented grapes (wine). It is this natural,
feel good origin of alpha-hydroxy acids
that make them so appealing. Couple this with
the genuine hi-tech biochemistry that they
exhibit and it is no mystery as to why they are
so popular today.
A Little Chemistry: Organic vs. Mineral
Acids
Chemically speaking, an alpha-hydroxy
acid is a low molecular weight organic acid.
Most people associate the word "acid" with
potent and dangerous acids like hydrochloric and
sulfuric. These acids are called mineral acids
and are indeed potent and dangerous. Most are
strong enough to dissolve metals. An organic
acid however, differs greatly from a mineral
acid. Organic acids are much, much milder than
mineral acids and occur quite commonly in
everyday life. Acetic acid, for example, is the
organic acid that gives vinegar its
characteristic sour taste.
An organic acid is chemically defined as a
molecule that possesses a carboxylic acid
(-COOH) group:
Acetic Acid (CH3-COOH); Glycolic Acid
(CH2OH-COOH) Lactic Acid
(CH3-CHOH-COOH) Beta Hydroxy
Acid (CH2OH-CH2-COOH)
An AHA such as glycolic or
lactic acid has a hydroxyl group
(-OH)
present on the carbon atom immediately adjacent
to the acid group. This position is defined as
"alpha" (first letter of the Greek
alphabet) because it is the first carbon next to
the acid group. Beta-hydroxy acids are
thus molecules where the hydroxy group is on the
second carbon next to the acid group. Glycolic
Acid is the most commonly used AHA. Because of
its small molecular weight and size, it is
presumed to have a better capacity to penetrate
skin. Lactic acid on the other hand, has a
larger molecular weight than glycolic acid but
is capable of being converted in vivo
to pyruvic acid (an alpha keto acid)
which is presumed to be a more effective
exfoliating agent. It should be noted that
neither salicylic acid nor retinoic acid are
alpha-hydroxy acids.
Current Uses
Today,
alpha-hydroxy acids are used
extensively in cosmetic dermatology. At
concentrations lower than 10%, they are
regularly formulated into everyday use creams.
At these levels, skin benefits result from
continuous use and result in a gradual reduction
in fine lines and an overall improvement in skin
texture brought about by accelerated
desquamation (exfoliation). At higher
concentrations, AHAs function as peeling agents
which act more rapidly and at a deeper level.
Glycolic acid peels at concentrations of 20-70%
are commonly used by dermatologists and plastic
surgeons to remove severe acne scarring and skin
pigmentation irregularities. Their effectiveness
depends on the contact time of the acid and the
number of peeling sessions. Milder peels
(10-40%) can be carried out in skin care salons.
Peels, in general, are being used more
frequently to treat the wrinkles and skin
discoloration resulting from solar damaged skin
(actinic aging). They are also finding more and
more use as anti-aging ingredients to combat the
loss of smoothness and skin elasticity
associated with chronological aging. The war
against wrinkles seems to be never ending.
How AHAs Work
The full mechanism of action of alpha-hydroxy
acids is not yet fully understood. It is known
however, that they function in two distinct
fashions: First, they can act as a simple
humectant that absorbs moisture from the
atmosphere. When applied to the skin, these
hydrated AHAs act to increase the water content
of the skin and thus moisturize the outer layer
of the epidermis (the stratum corneum) and
consequently make the skin softer and more
flexible. The second method by which AHAs are
thought to act is by reducing corneocyte
adhesion and accelerating cell proliferation
within the deeper basal layer of the skin. This
exfoliating action of AHAs occurs as a result of
their ability to break the bonds between dead
skin cells that form at the surface of the skin.
Skin normally has a dead layer of cells at its
surface (the corneocyte layer), and AHAs can
speed up the normal process of skin cell
regeneration and sloughing. This results in
increased flexibility of the skin as well as
decreased formation of large dry skin flakes at
the surface of the skin. When applied in the
high concentrations of a peel, AHA's operate at
a deeper level and cause detachment of
keratinocytes and epidermolysis. At lower
concentrations, AHAs primarily reduce
intercorneocyte cohesion thus promoting
exfoliation and thinning of the stratum corneum.
A thinner stratum corneum is more compact and
flexible.
Sun damaged skin is becoming more and more of a
problem in our society. Prematurely aged skin
brought about by long term UV radiation exposure
(actinic aging), is in part caused by a
thickening of the stratum corneum resulting from
increased corneocyte cohesion. Long term UV
radiation exposure also degrades collagen in the
dermis layer of the skin. There is also evidence
that excessive amounts of abnormal elastic
fibers also tend to accumulate within the dermis
of photodamaged skin. Glycolic acid at low
concentrations works well to decrease corneocyte
cohesion by promoting exfoliation of the outer
layers of the stratum corneum. This is
especially relevant since most pigmentation
alterations associated with photodamage can be
attributed to the thickening of the stratum
corneum.
Most of the evidence on how AHAs work seems to
point to exfoliation and the resulting turnover
of new cells in the outer epidermal layer of the
skin. There is increasing evidence however, that
AHAs may be working at a much deeper level.
There may well be increases in procollagen and
Type I collagen that occur in the deeper dermis
layer brought about by long term treatment with
AHAs. One interesting study showed that topical
treatment twice a day for 3 months with a 5%
glycolic acid cream, at pH 2.8, affected surface
and epidermal changes, while the same treatment,
but with a 12% cream, reached deeper and
influenced both the epidermis and the deeper
dermis layer, and resulted in increased
epidermal and dermal firmness and thickness.
Both showed clinical improvement in skin
smoothness and in the appearance of lines and
wrinkles. Another interesting study showed that
AHAs may thin the outer stratum corneum, but
actually end up increasing the overall thickness
of the epidermis. This thickening is accompanied
by increased synthesis of glycosaminoglycans and
collagen. It is becoming apparent that alpha-hydroxy
acids may do more than just increase exfoliation
and skin cell turnover.